header
page image
Specialty chemicals for cosmetics

Ethoxylated Fatty Acids

These products are obtained by the ethoxylation of fatty acids. The different ethoxylation degree determines the HLB value which can vary between 8 and 19. Stearates are used as pure emulsifiers for creams and lotions.
TRADE NAMEPRODUCT DESCRIPTION
SABOWAX SE 8Non-ionic emulsifier for O/W cosmetic preparations.
SABOWAX SE 20Non-ionic emulsifier for O/W cosmetic preparations.
SABOWAX SE 40Non-ionic emulsifier for O/W cosmetic preparations.
SABOWAX SE 100Non-ionic emulsifier for O/W cosmetic preparations.